Aerial view of the Al Mozan solar salt works at Ras Ajdir, Libya: evaporation basins in brine red and jade with the Mediterranean Sea behind

Ras Ajdir works, western Libya. Photo: Najme Almansory

Solar sea salt from Ras Ajdir, shipped in bulk.

Al Mozan produces washed sea salt in evaporation basins on Libya’s western coast and exports it in bulk from Tripoli and Zuwara to manufacturers, refiners and distributors in fifteen industries, from chemicals, textiles and water treatment to food-salt refining, agriculture and winter roads.

What we supply

Three grades of washed and raw solar salt, quoted against your specification and confirmed by independent inspection at the load port. Food, feed, cosmetic and pharmaceutical routes are set out on each industry page.

Food, feed, cosmetic and pharmaceutical uses are set out industry by industry: what each sector requires and where documentation stands. All industries

Not offered: pharmaceutical grade, chlor-alkali membrane feed, softener tablets, iodised table salt, or anything described as organic.

How the salt is made

Sun and wind do the work in four stages. The colour of each pond shows how far the brine has concentrated, measured in degrees Baumé (°Bé).

  1. Oblique aerial view of Al Mozan concentrator ponds and levees at Ras Ajdir, Libya

    Concentration

    3.5 to 13 °Bé

    Seawater and sabkha brine flow through shallow concentrator ponds. Sun and wind raise the density step by step, and calcium carbonate settles first.

  2. Close aerial view of pond levees and brine transfer pipes at the Al Mozan solar salt works, Libya

    Brine transfer

    13 to 25 °Bé

    Brine passes between ponds through pipes in the levees. Gypsum settles in these middle ponds, which keeps calcium sulphate out of the salt.

  3. Grid of solar salt evaporation ponds at the Al Mozan works in Libya, with brine colours from pale jade to deep red marking rising concentration

    Crystallisation

    25.7 to 29 °Bé

    At saturation the brine turns red with salt-tolerant microalgae, and sodium chloride crystallises on the pond floor through the summer.

  4. Harvested solar salt stacked by a conveyor at the Al Mozan works in Libya, with a worker levelling the pile

    Harvest and washing

    98.7–99.4 % NaCl

    The remaining bittern is drained, the salt bed is lifted and washed, and the salt is stacked by conveyor to drain before loading.

Baumé values are typical of solar salt practice. Harvesting before the brine passes about 29 °Bé keeps magnesium salts in the bittern rather than in the salt.

The analysis, before the price

Buyers ask for the laboratory report first, so it is here in full: every parameter, the limit buyers usually specify beside it, and the sieve analysis as retained, cumulative and passing fractions.

Contract limits are agreed per lot and confirmed by independent inspection at the load port, so the number on the certificate is the number you receive.

Washed solar salt

Laboratory report, sampled 11 August 2016

Methods
ASTM E534, ASTM E726
Anti-caking
None added
Basis
Percent by mass
ParameterResultBuyer reference
Sodium chloride (NaCl)99.44 %98.5–99.0 % minimum on de-icing and refiner sheets
Moisture (H₂O)1.12 %4 % maximum typical; 3 % contract target
Water-insoluble matter0.10 %0.15 % maximum typical
Calcium (Ca)0.07 %0.25 % contract target
Magnesium (Mg)0.05 %0.15 % contract target
Sulphate (SO₄)0.30 %Below 0.5 % typical; agreed per lot
Calcium sulphate (CaSO₄)0.23 %For information
Magnesium sulphate (MgSO₄)0.17 %For information
Magnesium chloride (MgCl₂)0.06 %Low; the salt most linked to caking
Ferrocyanide (anti-caking)None50–100 mg/kg on request
SieveRetained %Cumulative %Passing %
12 mm0.260.2699.74
10 mm0.340.6099.40
8 mm2.863.4696.54
6.3 mm7.3810.8489.16
5 mm9.3120.1579.85
4 mm16.0736.2263.78
3.15 mm17.8054.0245.98
2 mm28.7482.7617.24
≤ 2 mm17.24100.000.00

79.3 % lies between 2 and 8 mm, 17.2 % is finer than 2 mm and 3.5 % is coarser than 8 mm; 63.8 % passes 4 mm.

ParameterSample 1Sample 2Sample 3
Mg (mg/kg)803521,338
Ca (mg/kg)1,9272,187963
SO₄ (mg/kg)4,9036,6633,133
CaSO₄ (%)0.6550.7430.327
MgSO₄ (%)0.0360.1780.103
MgCl₂ (%)0.0030.0000.442
NaCl (%)99.2299.0298.66

Three samples, September 2026: calcium, magnesium and sulphate, with sodium chloride by difference. Sample 3 shows 0.44 % magnesium chloride, which is why washing control is written into contracts.

A single washed-salt sample from 2016, transcribed in full. Sulphate moves between lots (0.30–0.67 % across our reports), so every contract carries a per-lot ceiling. Heavy metals and microbiology are part of the ISO 17025 panel now commissioned; report PDFs are sent on request.

How to buy

The terms a procurement team needs before asking for a price. Every quotation states them again in full.

Load ports
Tripoli for coasters, Handysize and containers; Zuwara for small coasters. Road delivery to Zarzis, Tunisia, under customs transit.
Parcel sizes
Coasters of 3,000–10,000 t. Handysize of 20,000–35,000 t on prior arrangement. Containers from 100 t.
Packaging
Bulk in hold, 1,000 kg big bags, or 25 kg and 50 kg bags on pallets.
Incoterms 2020
FOB Tripoli or Zuwara as standard. CFR and CIF to your port, FCA for containers, DAP for Tunisia.
Inspection
SGS, Bureau Veritas or Intertek sample and draft-survey at the load port. Their results are final.
Documents
Certificate of analysis, inspection certificate, certificate of origin, packing list and bill of lading.
Payment
Irrevocable letter of credit at sight, or cash against documents for established buyers.
Season
Harvest runs June to October. Contract March to July for autumn delivery; spot parcels from stock.

Sailing time from Tripoli

At 11–12 knots, port time excluded.

  • Mediterranean
    Malta, Italy, Greece, France, Spain
    1–5 days
  • United Kingdom and North Sea
    Glasgow, Ghent, Rotterdam, Hamburg
    8–10 days
  • Scandinavia
    Aarhus, Gothenburg, Oslo, Stavanger
    9–11 days
  • Baltic
    Gdańsk, Klaipėda, Riga
    11–13 days
  • North America
    Halifax, Montréal, Baltimore, Boston
    14–17 days
  • West Africa
    Lagos, Tema
    13–15 days
  • Red Sea and Gulf
    Jeddah, Jebel Ali, via Suez
    6–13 days

How we contract

What a new origin should make easy for your quality, finance and compliance teams.

Independent inspection

SGS, Bureau Veritas or Intertek sample and draft-survey every cargo at the load port. Their results are final for the contract.

Documents before payment

Certificate of analysis, inspection certificate, certificate of origin and bill of lading, presented under letter of credit at sight or cash against documents.

Screened counterparties

Every buyer, vessel and bank is checked against UN, EU, UK, OFAC and Canadian lists. Salt itself is not subject to sanctions.

Enforceable terms

One contract under English or Ontario law with ICC arbitration, and retained samples kept for 90 days.

Buyer questions

Short answers to what procurement teams ask first.

All buyer questions

Who supplies bulk salt from Libya?

Al Mozan produces solar sea salt at its works on the Ras Ajdir sabkha, western Libya, and exports it in bulk to importers, refiners, distributors and industrial users in Europe, North America, the Mediterranean, West Africa and the Gulf, shipping from Tripoli and Zuwara.

What is HS code 2501?

Harmonized System heading 2501 covers salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing anti-caking or free-flowing agents, and sea water. In the EU the subheadings 2501 00 51 (denatured or industrial use), 2501 00 91 (fit for human consumption) and 2501 00 99 (other) carry different duty treatment.

What specifications should industrial salt have?

It depends on the use. De-icing salt: NaCl ≥98–99 % dry, a gradation envelope (commonly 2–8 mm), moisture limits and anti-caking treatment (EN 16811-1, ASTM D632). Refiner feedstock: high NaCl, low insolubles, consistency between lots. Water-softener salt: ≥99 % NaCl and low insolubles (EN 973). Chlor-alkali membrane feed: ≥99.5 % NaCl with tight calcium, magnesium and sulphate limits, which solar salt usually does not meet without further processing.

How is bulk salt shipped internationally?

In bulk carriers: coasters of 3,000–10,000 t for regional trades and Handysize vessels of 20,000–35,000 t for longer routes, loaded by conveyor or grab and discharged by grab or mobile harbour crane. Smaller quantities move in 1,000 kg big bags or 25/50 kg bags in 20-ft containers. Contracts are usually FOB load port or CFR/CIF discharge port under Incoterms 2020, with an independent load-port quality and quantity certificate.

What is the minimum order quantity?

3,000 t for bulk de-icing salt, 5,000 t for refiner feedstock, 200 t for bagged water-treatment salt and 100 t for bagged de-icing salt. Trial containers of big bags are available before a first vessel.

What payment terms do you accept?

Irrevocable letter of credit at sight from a first-class bank, or cash against documents for established counterparties. Payment terms are agreed per contract.

Request a quote

Tell us what you need and where it should go. Export sales replies within one business day with availability, an indicative price on your Incoterm and the laboratory report.

  • Reply within one business day, in English or Arabic.
  • Laboratory report and specification sent with every quotation.
  • Prefer email? sales@almozansalt.com
Enter your name.
Enter your company.
Enter a valid email address.
Choose your industry.
Specification, packaging and delivery window, if you have them.
We use your details only to reply. Privacy notice